top of page

Behind the Scenes

SUPERVISORY UNIT CONTACTS

Executive Board Members

SU President :                                              Liam Carnahan

SU Secretary / Treasurer:                          Michael Williams

SU Southeast Chapter Chairperson:       Christina Strahm

SU Southeast Chapter Vice Chair:           Vicki O'Brien
SU Southcentral Chapter Chairperson:   Mike Miller

SU Southcentral Chapter Vice Chair:      Robert Murphy 

SU Northern Chapter Chairperson:         Andrea Quintyne

SU Northern Chapter Vice Chair:             Vacant

Personnel Management

Mike Williams  

    

LMC

Sara Alden

Vicki O'Brien

Grievance Committee

Vacant

Negotiating Team

Southcentral Region    

     James “Jimmie” Wallace - Primary

     Robert Murphy - Alternate
           

Southeast Region

    Liam Carnahan - Primary
    Madison Gambala - Alternate

Northern Region 

    Jess Carson - Primary
    Andrea Quintyne - Alternate

Health Benefits Evaluation

Committee (HBEC)

SU Southcentral: Mike Miller 

SU Southcentral: Mike Williams

SU Southeast:     Jeff Kasper

Grey Owl.jpeg

 

Northern Chapter

 

Fairbanks

Officers

Chapter Chairperson -  Andrea Quintyne
Chapter Vice Chair -      Vacant
Chapter Sec/Treas -

 

 

Employee Representatives

Jon Markkanen      HSS/OCS    Fairbanks  

Andrea Quintyne    Labor/LLS   Fairbanks

Bald Eagle.jpeg

 

Southcentral Chapter

 

Anchorage

Officers

Chapter Chairperson - Mike Miller

Chapter Vice Chair -    Robert Murphy

Chapter Sec/Treas

Employee Representatives

Marta Mueller          DNR/Oil & Gas     Anch

       Lead Employee Representative

Bonnie Allen            Trans/PF Airport  Anch

Jason Brown           DOC/SCCC            Anch

Cris Sanders-PorterDOC/DPP              Anch

Jamie Moore           HSS/DPA               Anch

Jeff Warner              EC/DEH                 Anch

Kandi Stewart          HSS/HCS              Anch

Kara Kusche            DEC/SPAR             Anch

Mike Miller               DOR/CSSD            Anch

Deborah Morton      DMVA/JBER        Anch

Mike Williams          DOR                        Anch

Rena Bukovich-Notti DPS                      Anch

Heather Heusser    DNR                         Anch

Janelle Mullen        HSS                         Anch

James Milburn        DOC/Institutions Kenai

Jason Foster           HSS/KPYF            Kenai

Robert Murphy        DFG/CommFish  Kodiak

Benjamin Shryock  DNR/Parks           Kodiak

Kelly McDonald      DOC/DPP             Palmer

Norman McDonald DNR/Forestry     Palmer

Dave Paperman       LWD/AVTEC       Seward

Dan Traxinger        DOC/Institutions  Wasilla

Tufted_Puffin_Alaska_(cropped).jpg

 

Southeast Chapter

 

Juneau

Officers

Chapter Chairperson -  Christina Strahm

Chapter Vice Chair -      Vicki O'Brien

Chapter Sec/Treas -     Vacant

Employee Representatives

Karen Lechner          DOA/OIT           Juneau

     Lead Employee Representative

Liam Carnahan         DOT/ROW UT  Juneau

Vicki O'Brien             HSS/DPA       Ketchikan

Christina Strahm     DOR/PFD           Juneau

APEA/AFT has three regional offices 

Anchorage
Southcentral Regional Union Office

Located at 3310 Arctic Blvd, Suite 200, Anchorage AK 99503

The Anchorage Office currently houses the APEA/AFT Business Manager, Southcentral Field Representatives, a Local and a National Organizer and Administrative Assistant. In addition, the office provides office space and administrative support to Totem Associates ESP
 

(907) 274-1688
(fax) (907) 277-4588
1-800-478-9992 (inside Alaska only)

 

Position                                                  Name

Regional Manager                                Anne Knight

Field Representative                            Barbara Strong

Field Associate                                     Donnie Lane

Organizer                                               

Organization & Field Services -

   AFT National                                     

Administrative Assist.                         Lori Rogers

EPIC Chair                                             Sandy Thompson-Wallace

 

 

Juneau
Southeast Regional Union Office / Headquarters

Located in Suite 306 of the Assembly Apartment Building, diagonally across from the State Capitol Building at 211 4th Avenue, Suite 306, Juneau AK 99801. The Juneau Office currently houses the Finance Officer, the Legal Trust Accountant, Membership Technician, Southeast Regional Manager, Southeast Field Representatives and an Administrative Assistant.

Position                                                  Name

Business Manager                               Jeff Kasper

Field Representative                            Stephen Courtright

Field Representative                            Angel Collins

Financial Officer                                   Chip Verrelli

Legal Trust                                            Carol Gray

Accounting Tech/Membership          Kristine Verrelli

Membership                                         Glendia Malaby

Administrative Assistant                    Patrice DeAsis

State Affiliate Political Organizer

      (SAPO)                                             Miguel Rohrbacher

(907) 586-2334
(fax) (907) 463-4980
1-800-478-9991 (inside Alaska only)

 

Fairbanks
Northern Regional Union Office

Located at 825 College Road, Fairbanks AK 99701. The Fairbanks Office currently houses the Northern Regional Manager, Northern Field Representative and the Administrative Assistant.



(907) 450-3701
(fax) (907) 456-7478
1-800-478-9993 (inside Alaska only)

Position                                              Name

Regional Manager                            Michael Koskie

Field Representative                        Jason Roach

Administrative Assist.                     Adrian Agee

 

Click here to contact RPEA-Retired Public Employees Association

AnchOffice8160019W1.jpg
Juneau Office Bldg Pic.jpg
Fairbanks_office-300=02.jpg

GET IN TOUCH

Thank you! Someone will be in touch with you within 24 hours.

Have a great rest of your day.

bottom of page